University Row Race Day Schedule

See below for the current 2018 University Row Race Day schedule.

Note that this subject to updates – Check back as we closer to Race Day!

8:15 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

  • First bus leaves Whitlow’s on Wilson for Great Meadow Park.

10:15 AM

  • First bus leaves Lou’s City Bar for Great Meadow Park.

10:30 AM

  • Last bus leaves Lou’s City Bar for Great Meadow Park.

10:40 AM

  • Last bus leaves Whitlow’s on Wilson for Great Meadow Park.

11:00 AM

  • University Row & Onsite Registration Opens.
    • Tent-only ticketholders are able to enter University Row at this time.
  • University Row Betting Station Opens.
  • University Row Caterer begins bar & hot food service.

11:30 AM

  • Terrier Race Exhibition

12:00 PM

  • National Anthem – Angela Knight
  • Color Guard: Presented by St. Andrew’s Society Pipes and Drums

12:30 PM

  • First Race – The Virginia Equine Alliance Maiden Hurdle

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

  • Second Race: The Steeplethon Stakes

2:00 PM

  • Third Race: The Hogan Lovells Hurdle
  • Best Dressed pre-judging. Judges will be on the lookout starting at Registration. Those who have been selected to participate are asked to gather at the Best Dressed area

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

  • Fourth Race: The David Semmes Memorial

3:30 PM

  • Fifth Race: The Virginia Gold Cup

4:15 PM

  • Sixth Race – The Secretariat Stakes

4:45 PM

  • Seventh Race: The VHBPA Allowance Flat

5:15 PM

  • Eighth Race – The Virginia Bred or Sired Flat

5:30 PM

  • University Row caterer ends bar service (snacks & soft drinks remain available until 6pm)

5:45 PM

  • First Bus will depart.

6:00 PM

  • University Row closes.
    • Tent + bus ticketholders are asked to gather by University Row buses in front of the Row.
    • For those with DC tickets, please look for your specific bus!
    • Wagerers – don’t get left. Betting cards not redeemed onsite can be cashed out up to 6 months after race day.
  • Whitlow’s on Wilson will get the Arlington party started once the buses arrive by providing a special Cinco de Mayo celebration!
  • Lou’s City Bar After party deals Coming Soon!

6:30 PM

  • Last bus for Clarendon and DC leaves Great Meadow Park.

6:34 PM

  • Those with tent-only tickets are welcome to join other VA Gold Cup guests for Kentucky Derby Post Time – Live Over the PA, Closed Circuit TVs, and Jumbotrons at Great Meadow Park.

7:15 PM

  • Betting Stations Close Throughout the Park.
  • Great Meadow Park gates close.

 

Please note that University Row builds its schedule around The Virginia Gold Cup Races’ official schedule, which can be found here.