University Row Race Day Schedule

See below for the current 2017 University Row Race Day schedule.

Note that this subject to updates – Check back as we closer to Race Day!

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

9:50 AM

  • First bus leaves Whitlow’s on Wilson for Great Meadow Park.
  • First bus leaves The MadHatter for Great Meadow Park.

10:00 AM

  • First buses leave Crystal City Sports Pub for Great Meadow Park.
  • First bus leaves Union Pub for Great Meadow Park.

10:30 AM

  • Last bus leaves The Madhatter for Great Meadow Park.
  • Last bus leaves Crystal City Sports Pub for Great Meadow Park.
  • Last bus leaves Union Pub for Great Meadow Park.

10:45 AM

  • Last bus leaves Whitlow’s on Wilson for Great Meadow Park.

11:00 AM

  • University Row & Onsite Registration Opens.
    • Tent-only ticketholders are able to enter University Row at this time.
  • University Row Betting Station Opens.
  • University Row Caterer begins bar & hot food service.

11:30 AM

  • Terrier Race Exhibition

12:00 PM

  • National Anthem – Angela Knight
  • Color Guard: Presented by St. Andrew’s Society Pipes and Drums

12:30 PM

  • First Race – The Sport of Kings Maiden Hurdle

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

  • Second Race: The Steeplethon

2:00 PM

  • Third Race: The M.C. Dean Chase

2:45 PM

  • Fourth Race: The David Semmes Memorial

3:00 PM

  • University Row Best Dressed Contest!!
    • Judges will be on the lookout starting at Registration; those who have been selected to participate are asked to gather at Best Dressed area at 2:00 pm for pre-judging.

3:30 PM

  • Fifth Race: The Virginia Gold Cup

4:15 PM

  • Sixth Race – The Secretariat Stakes

4:45 PM

  • Seventh Race: The VHBPA Allowance Flat

5:15 PM

  • Eighth Race – The Virginia Bred or Sired Flat

5:30 PM

  • First bus for return departure to Arlington leaves.

5:30 PM

  • University Row caterer ends bar service (snacks & soft drinks remain available until 6pm)

5:45 PM

  • First Bus for DC will depart.

6:00 PM

  • University Row closes.
    • Tent + bus ticketholders are asked to gather by University Row buses immediately in front of the Row.
    • For those with DC tickets, please look for your specific bus!
    • Betters – don’t get left. Betting cards not redeemed onsite can be cashed out up to 6 months after race day.
  • Whitlow’s on Wilson will get the Arlington party started once the buses arrive by providing $8 24oz beer cans!
  • Union Pub will get the Capitol Hill party started once the buses arrive by providing $5 Mint Juleps, $5 House Wine, $4 House Beer, $12 Buckets of Bud/lightDJ playing 7-10pm!
  • Crystal City Sports Pub will get the party started in Crystal City by providing $2.25 Miller Lite and Yeunglings once the first bus arrives!

6:30 PM

  • Last bus for Clarendon and Dupont leaves Great Meadow Park.

6:34 PM

  • Those with tent-only tickets are welcome to join other VA Gold Cup guests for Kentucky Derby Post Time – Live Over the PA, Closed Circuit TVs, and Jumbotrons at Great Meadow Park.

7:15 PM

  • Betting Stations Close Throughout the Park.
  • Great Meadow Park gates close.

 

Please note that University Row builds its schedule around The Virginia Gold Cup Races’ official schedule, which can be found here.