University Row Race Day Schedule

See below for the 2016 University Row Race Day schedule!

7:30 AM

8:00 AM

9:50 AM

  • First bus leaves The Madhatter for Great Meadow Park.
  • First bus leaves Union Pub for Great Meadow Park.

10:00 AM

  • First buses leave A-Town Bar & Grill for Great Meadow Park.
  • First bus leaves Crystal City Sports Pub for Great Meadow Park.

10:15 AM

  • Last bus leaves The Madhatter for Great Meadow Park.

10:30 AM

  • Last bus leaves The Madhatter for Great Meadow Park.
  • Last bus leaves Union Pub for Great Meadow Park.

10:35 AM

  • Last bus leaves Crystal City Sports Pub for Great Meadow Park.

10:40 AM

  • Last bus leaves A-Town Bar & Grill for Great Meadow Park.

11:00 AM

  • University Row & Onsite Registration Opens.
    • Tent-only ticketholders are able to enter University Row at this time.
  • University Row Betting Station Opens.
  • University Row Caterer begins bar & hot food service.

11:30 AM

  • Terrier Race Exhibition

12:00 PM

  • National Anthem – West Point Alumni Glee Club
  • Color Guard: Presented by St. Andrew’s Society Pipes and Drums

12:30 PM

  • First Race – The Sport of Kings Maiden Hurdle

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

  • Second Race: The Infinitive Steeplethon

2:00 PM

  • Third Race: The M.C. Dean Chase

2:30 PM

  • University Row Best Dressed Contest!!
    • Judges will be on the lookout starting at Registration; those who have been selected to participate are asked to gather at Best Dressed area at 2:00 pm for pre-judging.

2:45 PM

  • Fourth Race: The David Semmes Memorial

3:30 PM

  • Fifth Race: The Virginia Gold Cup

4:15 PM

  • Sixth Race – The Secretariat Stakes

4:30 PM

  • First bus for return departure to Arlington leaves.

4:45 PM

  • Seventh Race: The VHBPA Maiden Flat

5:15 PM

  • Eighth Race – The Virginia Bred or Sired Flat

5:30 PM

  • First Bus for DC will depart.

5:30 PM

  • University Row caterer ends bar service.

6:00 PM

  • University Row closes.
    • Tent + bus ticketholders are asked to gather by University Row buses immediately in front of the Row.
    • For those with DC tickets, please look for your specific bus!
    • Betters – don’t get left. Betting cards not redeemed onsite can be cashed out up to 6 months after race day.
  • A-Town Bar & Grill will get the Arlington party started once the buses arrive by providing $8 24oz beer cans!
  • The Madhatter will get the DuPont Circle party started once the bus arrives with $3 Bud and Bud Lite bottles all night for those who have their University Row wristbands on, plus the ever popular MadHatter Saturday DJ night will celebrate another successful 2016 University Row!
  • Union Pub will get the Capitol Hill party started once the buses arrive by providing $5 Mint Juleps, $5 House Wine, $4 House Beer, $12 Buckets of Bud/lightDJ playing 7-10pm!
  • Crystal City Sports Pub will get the party started in Crystal City by providing $2.25 Miller Lite and Yeunglings once the first bus arrives!

6:30 PM

  • Last bus for Ballston and Dupont leaves Great Meadow Park.

6:34 PM

  • Those with tent-only tickets are welcome to join other VA Gold Cup guests for Kentucky Derby Post Time – Live Over the PA, Closed Circuit TVs, and Jumbotrons at Great Meadow Park.

7:15 PM

  • Betting Stations Close Throughout the Park.
  • Great Meadow Park gates close.

 

Please note that University Row builds its schedule around The Virginia Gold Cup Races’ official schedule, which can be found here.